RRXC Leigh

Saturday, 14th October 2017

A 46-strong squad represented BUH&AC across the age-groups, with some sterling performances that pleased Team Manager Dean Johnson.

Jonny Kay won the Men’s race of approx 6.4 miles – just over half a minute ahead of Blackburn’s Tim Raynes (who had won the fixture last year). Controlling the race from the front and comfortable with the early pace, he was able to break clear on the second lap and relax home third. A few Harriers were missing due to the Manchester Half Marathon, but the team managed to finish eight, with second-counter Paul Mills (37) emphasising his progress in the M50 category.

In the women’s race, Katie Oakley had a breakthrough result, finishing fifth overall in the Women’s race (and third U20), having come 31st in the fixture last year – a tremendous improvement. It also promises to be a good XC season for fellow U20 Rachel Bailey as she finished 25th of the 125 field.

For the juniors, Harvey Kenny was the top-placed Blue Vest with his sixth in the U11 race, whilst the U13 Boys and U17 Girls both finished second in the Team standings, with Laurence Britton and Molly Philbin leading the way respectively.

U11 Boys Team 4th – 57 pts
Harvey Kenny 7:44; Sam Hazelwood 8:24; Connor Gettinby 8:29; Samuel Liptrott 8:35; Marcus Valentine 9:19; Charlie Aldred 9:30; Alfie Dodds 9:41; Jamie Greenhalgh 10:00; Joseph Rossington 10:10; Finn Coop 10:58

U11 Girls Team 5th – 59 pts
Isobel Hall 9:05; Poppy Dunne 9:16; Jessica Swales 9:20; Cloe Bentley-Hughes 9:28; Kirsten Scaife 11:42

U13 Boys Team 2nd – 33 pts
Laurence Britton 10:49; Jason Scaife 10:59; Harry Aldred 11:22; Oisin Behan 11:36; Matthew Wilkinson 13:12; Bentley 13:27; Christopher Fordham 13:40

U13 Girls Team 9th – 140 pts
Lily Philbin 12:02; Hannah Swales 13:06; Sofia Aftab 14:38

U15 Boys Team 7th – 108 pts
Ben Pickford 14:35; Ruairi Behan 15:54; Sam Aldred 16:47

U15 Girls
Roisin Riley-Burke19:14

U17 Boys
Lewis Aldred 20:12; Chris Peacock 22:07

U17 Girls Team 2nd – 29 pts
Molly Philbin 24:46; M Erzan-Essien 25:18; Francesca Fordham 25:48

Women’s Team 10th – 99 pts
Katie Oakley 21:33; Rachel Bailey 24:14; Abigail Johnson 28:38; Jane Lim 40:08

Men’s Team 8th – 280 pts
Jonathon Kay 34:46; Paul Mills 41:36; Chris Povey 42:01; Craig Kenny 43:57; Dean Johnson 44:40; Chris Pickford 44:53; Nicholas Howarth 47:22; Ken Fowler 47:45

Results